Privacy Policy

CHMC Privacy Policy

CHMC adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS) that regulate how private sector organisations manage personal information. These APPs, currently 13, cover the collection, use, disclosure and secure management of personal information. They also allow individuals to access that information and have it amended if it is incorrect. CHMC has in place practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with these APPs.

To ensure compliance:

Castle Hill Medical Centre manages all patient records with a high degree of confidentiality and also adheres to privacy law requirements at all times. A copy of CHMC’s Privacy Policy is available in our Waiting Area noticeboards or Reception or simply click on this link below:

  • CHMC only collects personal information that is necessary for providing optimal quality medical care to our patients.
  • CHMC obtains this information with the patient’s consent and awareness of the purpose for its collection.
  • If information is collected from a third party on behalf of a patient, CHMC will take steps to notify the patient that this information has been gathered and how it will be used and stored.
  • This personal information is only used or disclosed with the patient’s consent during the provision of this care.
  • CHMC ensures anonymity is maintained and where required, legal and practicable, is willing to enable the patient to use a pseudonym.
  • CHMC will not use a government identifier, such as Medicare number, to uniquely identify a patient. The exception to this is the Individual Healthcare Identifier.
  • CHMC takes every care to ensure that this information is accurate, complete and up to date when collected and used.
  • All information is kept in a safe manner, which prevents misuse, loss and unauthorized access.
  • Information collected will not be disclosed or used for direct marketing unless consent has been given or it would be reasonable to expect this information to be used for this purpose.
  • Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed in accordance with CHMC Disposal of Records Policy.
  • CHMC will also destroy any unsolicited information that is received that is deemed inappropriate for CHMC to receive and unnecessary for the care of the patient, as long as it is lawful.
  • CHMC will, on request, make every effort to provide patients with details of personal information stored, for what purpose, how it is collected, held, used and disclosed.
  • -Access to and correction of this personal information will be made available on request by the patient and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that incorrect information is rectified.
  • CHMC will make every effort to make patients aware of our Privacy Policy and will provide a free copy of this policy upon request.
  • CHMC requires its employees to observe and adhere to the APPs and all staff/contractors sign a confidentiality agreement on commencement of employment.
  • The full version of the CHMC privacy policy is available on request in centre.
  • Any questions or concerns regarding CHMC adherence to this privacy policy should be addressed to the Centre Operations Manager either in person, by phoning 02 9634 5000 or by email to chmc@chmc.com.au
  • Online

    Services

    our

    Opening Times

    • Week Days7.00 am to 9.00 pm
    • Fri 7th Dec7.00 am to 6.00 pm
    • Saturdays7.00 am to 8.00 pm
    • Sundays8.00 am to 8.00 pm
    • Public Holidays9.00 am to 6.00 pm

    castle hill

    medical centre

    • Phone02 9634 5000
    • Fax02 8061 4308
    • AddressLevel 1, Castle Mall 4-16 Terminus Street, Castle Hill NSW 2154
  • 40876177572D0814DA333CCC88C127E5